Silver Plate

The UK Chess Academy is organising Silver Plate tournament in second year.

First time Silver  Plate – North and South 2012 were run successfully in August 2012.

15 winners names were recommended to ECF to represent England at World and European School Chess Championships.

Silver Plate tournament is special event for Gigafinalists who scored 3.5 or more points and missed to finish in the top 3 places to play in the Terafinal.

Silver Plate tournament will have U7, U9, U11, U13, U15 and U17 sections. Age group will be calculated as at 01.01.2013, that means you might play in different section than in Gigafinal. There will be separate section for boys and girls, but sections could be merged if not sufficient number of participants.

This year’s  ”Silver Plate – South 2013″ will be held on Saturday 7th September 2013 at:

SOUTHBOROUGH HIGH SCHOOL

Specialist Business and Enterprise College

HOOK ROAD, SURBITON

SURREY, KT6 5AS

And ”Silver Plate – North 2013″ will be held on Saturday 14th September 2013 at:

HEANOR GATE SCIENCE COLLEGE

KIRKLEY DRIVE, HEANOR,

DERBYSHIRE, DE75 7RA


SILVER PLATE North 2012

was held on Saturday 25th August at  SADDLEWORTH SCHOOL, High Street, Uppermill, Oldham, OL3 6BU

U9 section winners:

Jay, Kamath graded 68, QEGS Wakefield 5½ / 6

Neya, Govindaraj ungraded, Howells 5 / 6

U11 section winners:

Harvey, Wright graded 59, Southport JCC 5½/ 6

Ranya, Kumar  graded 41, Norwich JCC 2/6

U13 section winners:

Michael, Ashworth graded 149, St Thomas Rich 5½/6

Catherine, Savidge graded 53, Mickle Trafford 3/6

U15 section winner:

Cameron, Blair graded 107, Rocklington 5/6

 U17 section winner:

   Alexander, Cartlidge graded 113, St Joseph’s College 3½ / 6

 SILVER PLATE South 2012

  was held on Saturday 25th August at  HINCHLEY WOOD SCHOOL, Claygate lane, Surrey, KT10 0AQ

U9 section winners:

Atara, Omeet graded 114 from Yateley Manor scored 6/6

Mallin, Lara graded 49 from Channing scored   3  out of 6

U11 section winners:

Holton, Jakob graded 86 from Eynsham Community scored 6 out of 6

D’Souza-Eva, Chloe graded 98 scored 3 out of 6

U13 section winners:

Mobeen, Mairaj graded 115 from Hatch End High scored 5 out of 6

Hauer, Marianne graded 87 from Eynsham Community scored  3½ out of 6

U15 section winner:

D’Souza-Eva, Daniel graded 122 scored 5 out of  6

U17 section winner:

Furber, Thomas from Royal Latin scored 4½   out of 6

FULL RESULTS SILVER PLATE 2012 please click HERE 

IMG_1134

Categories: Uncategorized

Comments are closed.